George Washington - Austin, TX
14R E 621226 N 3351029
Full length statue at the head of the South Mall on the UT Campus. It was erected by the Texas Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution in February 1955.

Smithsonian Art Invetories

"Full-length portrait of George Washington, depicted standing, dressed in knee-high boots and close fitting breaches and waistcoat under a military coat. Over all he wears a ground-length cloak and holds a tricorn hat in his right hand at his side. His left hand tightly grips the hilt of his sword, which is configured as the head of a lion (the national symbol of Britain).

The History Channel

George Washington (1732-99) was commander in chief of the Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War (1775-83) and served two terms as the first U.S. president, from 1789 to 1797.

The son of a prosperous planter, Washington was raised in colonial Virginia. As a young man, he worked as a surveyor then fought in the French and Indian War (1754-63). During the American Revolution, he led the colonial forces to victory over the British and became a national hero. In 1787, he was elected president of the convention that wrote the U.S. Constitution. Two years later, Washington became America’s first president.

Realizing that the way he handled the job would impact how future presidents approached the position, he handed down a legacy of strength, integrity and national purpose. Less than three years after leaving office, he died at his Virginia plantation, Mount Vernon, at age 67.