Resurrection Life Church - Wyoming, Michigan
A Mega-Church located in Wyoming, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Resurrection Life Church is located in Wyoming, Michigan on Ivanrest Ave SW. The Church building is a sprawling all brick structure built into the side of a hill. The bricks are mostly tan with some white/grayish brick on the Northeast side. The main roofs are flat, there are some semi-slanted roof sections that consist of green metal. All glass windows are smoke tinted. There are multiple entrances containing glass doors that are smoke tinted.
As taken from their website: "

It was November 5, 1967 when Pastor James E. Bugg, along with 34 others, met in a conference room of the By-Pass Motel in Grandville and held the first service of what would become Resurrection Life Church. This fledgling congregation, then called the People’s Church, started as a place to connect and grow with fellow believers who found the Holy Spirit to be a reality in their lives, and to encourage others in this same relationship with Christ.

After moving into a small chapel at 2687 Ivanrest Ave in 1968, the growing church continued to see families develop in their relationships with Christ. By 1975 the congregation was bursting at the seams of the chapel and construction began on a new building near 44th and Canal.

In 1984 Pastor Bugg turned the reigns of the church over to Pastor Duane Vander Klok who had recently returned from serving on the mission field in Mexico.

The congregation was about 400 people and the church was re-named Resurrection Life Full Gospel Church with a focus on the Word, Worship, Children & Youth, and Missions.

By the 1990’s the church was holding five services each Sunday to accommodate 1,500 people. On October 13, 1991, a groundbreaking ceremony was held in a field on the corner of Ivanrest and 52nd St in preparation for new facilities. At this site, Resurrection Life Church has continued to grow and expand as more families connect and grow in their personal relationship with Jesus. After 50 years of growth, the church averages 4,000 attendees during three weekend services and one mid-week service.

ResLife, as it is called by many, includes an array of ministries for children, youth, and adults. We also offer classes and groups. There are hundreds of team members who help Resurrection Life Church, a community of every color, position, or past, to welcome everyone and build a common focus on developing and encouraging each other toward Christ. And under the leadership of Pastor Duane, the church has continued to grow and provide a place where the Word of God is preached and lives are changed."
Denomination: Non-Denominational

Senior Pastor: Duane Vander Klok

Average Weekly Attendance: 4000

Service Times:
Sunday – 9:30 & 11:30 am Sunday – 5 pm ASL interpretation available at the 11:30 am service. Sunday (Spanish) – 11:30 am Wednesday – 6:30 pm

5100 Ivanrest Ave SW
Wyomong, MI United States