Indian (Native American) - Villa Rica GA
16S E 692940 N 3734321
There are several murals across the walls here, each depicting a different part of the cities history.

County of mural: Carroll County
Location of mural: Main St. walls visible in amphitheater, On Main Street Villa Rica offices

This one depicts three different males from three different tribes (or nations), and lot of animals. Deer, Raccoon, Eagle, etc...plus pottery and insects.
The images are to convey the tribes, and their attachment to Mother Earth...they protect what is given them and what keeps them intact.

"Historically, present day Carroll County was associated with the Talwa-Posa (Tallapoosa) and Koweta branches of the Creek Confederacy. Talwa-Posa means “Town Grandmother.” It probably was the first branch of the Muskogee-speaking Creeks to arrive in what is now Georgia.

"In the past, Carroll County was densely populated with Native Americans. Throughout the county, freshly tilled soil often reveals pre-European artifacts, mostly spear and atlatl points, plus some simple pottery shards. True “arrowheads” are much smaller than what laymen typically label arrowheads. The highest population levels were apparently from around 4000 BC to 500 AD. Once large scale agriculture began around 950 AD, native populations tended to shift to the bottomlands along the Chattahoochee River.

"Early settlers in Carroll County reported seeing many small mounds. Most of these were probably burial mounds from the Archaic and Woodland Periods, but some may have been small platform mounds for the houses of district administrators (oratv talufa.) Two hundred years of cultivation and land development have erased most mounds. Some, that are invisible at ground level, may be seen as dark circles and ovals on infrared aerial photos.

"The county’s archaeological record suggests that Muskogeans have lived within its boundaries from the time of their arrival in Georgia, which is now believed to have been around 4-300 BC. Carroll County’s Creek Indians always enjoyed friendly relations with first the Colony of Georgia and then, the State of Georgia. Probably thousands of descendants of West Georgia’s “Friendly” Creeks, who opted for state citizenship, still live in the region.

"Throughout the 1700s and early 1800s, the Creek Indians were by far the largest tribe north of Mexico. However during the 1800s, they were repeatedly subdivided, assimilated, killed in battle or intentionally starved to death in concentration camps. Although they take a much lower profile than Cherokee descendants, there probably still many more people in the United States carrying at least some Muskogean DNA than any other tribe. However, the federally recognized Muscogee – Creek Nation of Oklahoma is only the fourth largest federally recognized tribe, behind the Navajo, Oklahoma Cherokees and Oklahoma Choctaws." ~ Access Genealogy

City: Villa Rica

Location Name: Main Street Inc. Office Building