Boswachterij Hollands Duin - Noordwijk - the Netherlands
A 2750 ha nature reserve in the Dutch Province Zuid-Holland.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

On September 12, 2000, the Provincie Zuid-Holland officially opened the Hollands Duin Nationaal park.

It is a nature reserve on the North Sea coast, close to the city where the Dutch government is based, Den Haag. The area of 2,750 hectares consists largely of beach, dunes and forest.

There are a number of parking spaces where you can leave the car and continue into the area for walking or cycling. Various routes have been set out for this purpose. There are also a number of access paths to the beach, so you can enjoy the sand and water. There are also beach pavilions at those places where you can eat and drink.
There are many activities where you can learn about the nature in the area. These are organized by Staatsbosbeheer. This is a government agency that manages approximately 30% of all nature reserves in the Netherlands.
The area is home to an enormous variety of plants and animals, some of which are very rare and their survival is threatened. Remains of the Atlantic Wall can also be seen in the area.
Duindorp and the Vleermuisbunker are bunker complexes from the Nazi period that can be visited.
Park Name: Nationaal Park Hollands Duin