Building A Community - Quesnel, BC
The largest mural in Quesnel, this 3,000 square foot work of art was done in 2002.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

One of the many Quesnel murals by Leigh (Jerii) Cassidy, this is her largest to date. Entitled Building A Community, it depicts Quesnel before 1950. On the east wall of the Quesnel Curling Centre, a six sheet facility built to replace the rink which burned to the ground in the early morning of Monday January 4, 1965, the mural overlooks LeBourdais Park below. The new rink was built in 1965 at a cost of $88,100 as a four sheet rink, officially opened on Saturday, March 19, 1966. It was later expanded to six sheets.

Ostensibly, Cassidy hid no less than 43 small animals within the mural, keeping kids busy for years searching for them.
One of my major outdoor murals in Quesnel in was painted in 2002. 3000 square feet over a concrete block wall. I hired four students to help me through the summer months.

It took over a year to raise the funds and make choices and negotiate with the city and community as to theme, lighting and all of the details that go into creating a mural of this size in our downtown Lebourdais Park. It was mutually determined that the theme would be Quesnel, before 1950.

Quesnel is the gateway to Barkerville and we pride ourselves on our history. After 10 years it still looks very nice and children still look for the 43 hidden animals.
From the Ether Ore

Another of Quesnel's murals which drew considerable attention, it precipitated the following news article, among others.

Paint-soaked brushes on the wall
MARKUS ERMISCH | Wednesday, July 3, 2002
The outside wall of the Quesnel Curling Centre received its first gentle brush strokes Tuesday. "The first day is always a little chaotic," said local artist Jerii Cassidy. Also, the weather didn't cooperate - a rain warning was in effect for the day the "Heritage of the Cariboo between 1900 and 1950" mural project started getting underway.

But Cassidy didn't worry too much. " A little rain in your [paint] tray - who gives a hoot," she said. " A lot of rain - that sucks." As a first step the 3,000 square feet wall has to be covered with yellow primer, which acts as a neutral base. Once that is done, the four artists - Jerri Cassidy, Graeme Jones, Kerry Kilsby and Eric Sutton, all of Quesnel - can start painting shapes and colours on the huge brick canvas.

Yugoslavian Naive is the painting style they'll employ. "It's a very simple style using bold colours," Cassidy said. And Jones elaborated on exactly what will appear eventually.

"It's an assortment of attractions in Quesnel," he said. "It'll have the BX steamboat, the Fraser River log run, native themes and also animals."

The mural will cost $48,000 dollars to complete. The City contributed $20,000, and the remainder is to be financed by donations.

But so far, only about 20 per cent of the donations component has come in, Cassidy said.

The work must be finished by September 1. Until then, the four artists will be working five days a week, Jones said.
From the Quesnel Cariboo Observer, Page 3

City: Quesnel