Le sautoir de Chamonix, Haute Savoie, France
[FR]Le sautoir à ski des Jeux Olympiques de 1924. [EN]The 1924 Olympic Games ski jumper
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

[FR]Le Tremplin de Saut à Ski de la Vallée de Chamonix à été crée lors des premiers jeux olympiques d'hiver de 1924.Il a été récement réhabilité par la Communauté de Communes de la Vallée de Chamonix, pour servir durant la saison d'été.La Tour des Juges était toute tagguée, et pour finir ce grand chantier la Com a demandé à l'artiste Sow de la repeindre avec la fameuse affiche du couple de saut à ski. Publicité du début du siècle pour les sports d'hiver de Chamonix faite par l'artiste Tamagno.

[EN]The Chamonix Valley Ski Jumping Hill was created during the first Olympic Winter Games of 1924. It was recently rehabilitated by the Community of Communes of the Chamonix Valley, to serve during the summer season. The Tower of Judges was all tagged, and finally this big project the Com asked the artist Sow to repaint with the famous poster of the couple of ski jumping. Advertising of the beginning of the century for the winter sports of Chamonix made by the artist Tamagno
Active: yes

Height of the ski jump (feet): 164