Our Lady of Lourdes - North East, PA
A statue of Our Lady of Lourdes at the North East campus of Mercyhurst University

This grotto and statue of Our Lady of Lourds is located at the North East campus of Mercyhurst University. The campus is the site of the former Saint Mary Seminary of the Redemptorist Order. The seminary was opened in 1881 and closed in the mid-1980s. Mercyhurst purchased the property and opened it as a satellite campus in 1991.

The statue is in a grotto, similar to to the location where the Blessed Virgin Mary, mother of Our Lord Jesus Christ, appeared to Bernadette Soubirous, a poor young girl, a number of times in 1858 in Lourdes, France. The Blessed Mother referred to herself as the Immaculate Conception and told Bernadette to have a chapel built at the grotto where the apparitions took place. While at first the local priest did not accept Bernadette's story, eventually he came to believe, as did many of the people of France, especially those who received miraculous cures at the grotto's spring. The Basilica of Our Lady of Lourdes was built at the site in 1876 and is still one of the most visited pilgrimage sites in the world.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Mercyhurst University - North East Campus