St Stephens - Tenterfield, NSW, Australia
This Presbyterian Church, built in 1884, in Tenterfield has some association with local history makers.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

At the low picket fence, near the letterbox, is a metal plaque, at a low angle atop a metal post. With a drawing of the Old Church, the transcription reads:

St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church

"Famous Australian author and poet A.B. "Banjo" Patterson was married here in 1903.

"St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church was intended only as a temporary church when it was opened on 2nd November 1884.

"Mr W.H. Walker of Tenterfield Station, a devout Presbyterian, donated the land for the church and manse and also paid half the minister's stipend. The congregation paid the other half.

"His daughter, Alice "Bessie" married A.B. "Banjo" Patterson in the church in 1903.

"The wedding party travelled by horsedrawn coach from Tenterfield Station … the wedding was considered the social event of the year."

The church is a modest-sized, wood-clad building, of Revival Gothic styling with arched windows, and doorway at the western end. It is painted cream, with mission-brown trim on the barge-boards. A concrete ramp comes along the southern side of the church to a side entrance of the foyer, or a few concrete steps lead up to the main entrance.

In 2018, the church was offered a grant from the Heritage program, to help restore rotting timbers. [ex-Tenterfield Star, February 6 2018: St Stephens

Address: 117 Logan St, Tenterfield, NSW, 2372, Australia
Service Time:10am, on Sundays