Bledsoe Santa Fe Depot
Historical marker outside the former Bledsoe Santa Fe Depot, now located in Lubbock, TX.

This historical marker is located on Hwy 114 (19th Street) in Lubbock, TX. It was relocated from the western terminus of the rail line at Bledsoe (70 miles west) to the eastern terminus at Lubbock.

Marker Text:
A relic from one of America's last frontiers, built in 1925 on range land of newly organized Cochran County, at Bledsoe, this structure not only served its purpose as a railroad station, but was a meeting hall for churches and social groups. Sheepherders and cowboys would bed down on its floor when detained at the station in shipping season.

Phased out of service by 1966, structure was moved 70 miles to be preserved by Gene Hemmle.

Recorded - Texas Historical Landmark -- 1973