Merchants and Planters Bank - VIlla Rica, GA
This building was built as the Merchants and Planter Bank, which folded in 1927.

County of building: Carroll County
Location of building: Temple St., 2nd store front E. of Loft Lane, Villa Rica
Originally: Merchants and Planters Bank, then Camp Cap Company
Current: Vacant

"The block bounded by Temple Street, North Candler and Church streets, and Loft Lane is a series of five attached buildings, which house the Camp Cap Company. Arlia Palmer Camp began making caps for friends and family. Mrs. Camp and her sons decided to make hats and sell them on a larger scale. Camp Cap has operated on the block since the 1930s and currently occupies the entire city block. The Villa Rican, one of the town's first newspapers, and the first bank in Villa Rica, the Merchants and Planters Bank, were located in this block. Merchants and Planters was built in 1907 and failed in 1927. This block included a cotton warehouse, W. G. Johnson General Merchandise, and Strickland and Son Harness Shop." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

207 Temple St., Villa Rica, GA 30180

Current Use of Building: Vacant