Église Saint-Denis - Poix-de-Picardie, France
31U E 426742 N 5514296
[EN] The church is built on the site of an ancient temple dedicated to Mercury, was rebuilt on the plans of Jehan Vallon and embellished by Cardinal Créqui between 1538 and 1540. [FR] L'église est bâtie sur l'emplacement d'un ancien temple dédié à Mercure, fut reconstruite sur les plans de Jehan Vallon et embellie par le cardinal de Créqui entre 1538 et 1540.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The parish church of Poix-de-Picardie sits picturesque on Montcille (So named because it was located on the site of a temple dedicated to Mercury, the latter being born on Mount Cyllene) dominating the city it seems to protect, it is reached by Rue Porte-Boiteux, by a ramp and steps leading to the old castle, whose chapel became the church of the priory Saint-Denis, founded by Gauthier Tyrel III.

In 1346, three days before the Battle of Crécy, Edward III of England burned the city and the church. In 1358, the James occupied part of the castle and set it on fire. Rebuilt, the city and the church are again burned in 1472 by Charles the Bold.

The current church is rebuilt in the "bay" of the castle of the princes of Poix, according to the plans of Jean Valon, architect, at the request of John VII of Créquy, Prince of Poix, died around 1547, and Jossine de Soissons -Moreuil, his wife, lady of pitch. The works are continued by their son, Jean VIII de Créquy.

Only the base of the 12th century bell tower and the wall that served as a buttress that followed it seem to have survived from the previous building (excavations carried out in the 1970s have uncovered church-owned structures anterior).

In 1698, the storm tears the door of the bell tower, then it is the flood of 1702 due to a storm, and in 1707 the fire. September 14, 1792, the church is closed. During the Terror, it is transformed into a warehouse and then into an ox barn. On the 7th Thermidor of year X, the church is restored to worship under the name of the Holy Virgin. It is restored in the 19th century. "