Past to Present - Quesnel, BC
10U E 534005 N 5869932
Quesnel's Fire Hall Number One, the oldest of three which serve the city, is the primary station of the Quesnel Volunteer Fire Department, built in 1957-1958 and muraled in 1989.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Just one of many murals decorating the walls of buildings in Quesnel, this one was the work of the Quesnel Secondary School Art Class of 1988-89. The budget for the mural presented to city council by school principal, Gary Graf amounted to $4,297.62. A couple of months following approval no less that 16 art students got to work and created this mural, themed "Past to Present". The subjects of the mural are individual pieces of firefighting apparatus used by the Quesnel Volunteer Fire Department through the years.
QSS MURAL FUNDED

The Quesnel Secondary School fireball mural received approval and support from city council.

Principal Gary Graf presented a budget to council for a total of $4,297.62. The concept plan calls for a 12 by 16 foot horizontal painting representing the theme "Past to Present". The major subjects will be the pieces of equipment and apparatus used by the Fire Department. The mural will be developed in consultation with the fire chief and painted by QSS students.
From the Cariboo Observer
City: Quesnel