1926 - Kenmore Building - Blackheath, NSW, Australia
This two-storey, dark-brown brick building in Blackheath was built in 1926.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The building is situated on an obtuse corner, of Govetts Leap Road, which leads to the tourist attraction of the lookout to Grose Valley and Bridal Veil Falls, and Wentworth Street. It is in a prime position being close enough to the Great Western Highway and Railway line and Station, while being far enough away that hopefully potential customers can still find some on-street parking. It is now an Art Gallery, holding from Colonial, to Contemporary art works.

The ground floor looks like it still has the period style plate glass windows from floor to ceiling, with smaller sections of glass above 2 metres; tho they have updated to the business currently there. The upstairs windows mostly have arched brick-work surrounds, with four broad arches to the Govetts Leap Road side, with a fixed arch pane above sliding windows. The Wentworth Street side has two narrower arched windows with 'single-hung' windows. At the obtuse corner is a single, nine-panel fixed window

The Dated Section is on the Govetts Leap Road side, and is unusual in that the digits of the year are arranged vertically! With the building name in a white-rendered section to either side.

*
*   *