Jeanne d'Arc - Beaulieu-les-Fontaines, France
31U E 493559 N 5500742
[EN] Statue of Joan of Arc in bronze, she is represented chained, during her stay at Beaulieu les Fontaines. [FR] Statue de Jeanne d'Arc en bronze, elle est représentée enchainée, lors de son passage à Beaulieu les Fontaines.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The current statue dates from 1930 and is the work of Jules Déchin. It follows another statue erected in 1909 and destroyed in 1918. It represents the maiden Lorraine standing, chained.

On the base of the statue, we read "Beaulieu les Fontaines, A Sainte Jeanne d'Arc, 1430-1930". While on the pedestal, one can read the inscription: "FIRST STEP TOWARDS ROUEN" which recalls that Beaulieu was the first step of the way of the captivity towards Rouen.

"Joan of Arc, born around 1412 in Domremy, village of the Duchy of Barn, and died at the stake on May 30, 1431 in Rouen, capital of the Duchy of Normandy then possession of the Kingdom of England, is a heroine of history de France, warlord and saint of the Catholic Church, nicknamed since the sixteenth century "the Maid of Orleans".

Captured by the Burgundians in Compiegne in 1430, it was sold to the English by Jean de Luxembourg, Count of Ligny, for the sum of ten thousand pounds. Joan of Arc was locked for a month at the keep of the castle of Beaulieu les Fontaines (June 1430) by the Burgundians after her capture at Margny-lès-Compiègne May 23, 1430. She was sentenced to be burned alive in 1431 after a trial in Heresy led by Pierre Cauchon, Bishop of Beauvais and former Rector of the University of Paris "