John Allen Dozier - Glenwood Cemetery - Houston, TX
15R E 269309 N 3295358
Glenwood Cemetery is approximately 84 acres, it is beautifully landscaped and is considered to be park-like. It is the final resting place of many of Houston's early residents.

A granite obelisk Woodmen, left rough on three sides, tells:

John Allen Dozier
Born in
Westmoreland
Co. Va.
January. 10, 1846
Died
May 23, 1902.

Erected by the
Woodmen of the World

From Find A Grave John Allen Dozier

HOUSTON DAILY POST, May 24, 1902, Page 4, Col. 3. …….. DEATH ROLL……

John Allen Dozier last evening at 7:30 there passed away at his home No. 1593 Miliam Street all that was normal of Captain J. A. Dozier. Although in bad health for a number of months it was only for the past week or two that his condition became serious. Although suffering intense agony in his last illness he bore up with most noble fortitude and courage but seemed to realize the seriousness of his case. He had been In Beaumont taking advantage of the commercial Activity in that place to ply his almost lifelong profession, expert accounting, and only consented to return home when he realized the end was near.

Captain Dozier was born In Yorktown, Westmoreland County, Virginia January 10, 1846, but came to Texas in his early manhood, and on the breaking out of the late civil war, served with great credit on the staff of General Magruder.

On the 29th of May 1873, he married Miss Pauline Bremond, daughter of the late Paul Bremond, with whom he was associated for years as treasurer of the Houston East and West Texas Railroad company. He was also for nine years connected with the Old City Bank of Houston as bookkeeper. After living in Houston for a number of years the family removed to Beaumont where Mr. Dozier held the position of chief bookkeeper for the Beaumont Lumber company for five years, returning to Houston with his family he thereafter divided his time between here and Beaumont doing special and expert accounting.

Mr. Dozier was known and loved by his many friends for his many noble qualities of both mind and heart and they will all regret to learn of his sad demise. He was a Royal Arch Mason; also a Woodman having joined both orders while in Beaumont. The funeral will take place from the residence Sunday afternoon at 3 o'clock. Rev. Aves of Christ Episcopal Church will officiate and the remains will be laid to rest in Glenwood.

Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery