58m Eglise -Argenton, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Catholic Parvis source:
"Viewed from the outside, the church appears very well-kept, but it does not seduce because it is low, its steeple is modest, the front door is placed on the left of the facade and not in the center.
We are struck by the contrast between the exterior and the interior when we enter to admire a beautiful 15th or early 16th century, three squadripartite bays ending in a right chevet. The veins of the vaults fall back on the buttocks decorated with foliage and two angels carrying banners on which one can read, on the one hand (north side), Gloria in excelsis Deo, "Glory to God in the highest heaven On the other hand (south side), Agnus Dei, "The Lamb of God", that is to say the nuncio that John the Baptist makes to his disciples when he sees Jesus (John 1, 29 and 36). Announcement made to the shepherds on the one hand (Luke 2, 14), at the beginning of the public life of Jesus on the other, and two prayers of the Mass, at its beginning (the Gloria in excelsis Deo is the liturgical form given to Luke's text) and its end. The altar was placed in the center of the eastern bay. On the right wall, the tabernacle is shifted to the right, while a high cross on the left descends rays that join the tabernacle. The benches (1970) placed in this bay parallel to the north and south walls contribute to the feeling of gathering the faithful around the place of the celebration, while the lighting highlights this beautiful part of the church."

source Parvis Catholique :
"Vue de l'extérieur, l'église apparaît fort bien entre-tenue, mais elle ne séduit pas car elle est basse, son clocher est modeste, la porte d'entrée est placée à gauche de la façade et non au centre.
On est frappé par le contraste entre l'extérieur et l'intérieur quand on y entre pour admirer une jolie nef du 15e ou début du 16e siècle, de trois travées quadripartites se terminant par un chevet droit. Les nervures des voûtes retombent sur des culs-de-lampedécorés de feuillages et de deux anges portant des banderoles sur lesquelles on peut lire, d'une part (côté nord), Gloria in excelsis Deo, « Gloire à Dieu au plus haut des cieux », d'autre part (côté sud), Agnus Dei, « L'agneau de Dieu », c'est-à-dire l'an-nonce que fait Jean-Baptiste à ses disciples quand il voit Jésus (Jean 1, 29 et 36). Annonce faite aux bergers d'une part (Luc 2, 14), au début de la vie publique de Jésus de l'autre, et deux prières de la messe, en son début (le Gloria in excelsis Deo est la forme liturgique donnée au texte de Luc) et sa fin. L'autel a été placé au centre de la travée orientale. Au mur droit, le tabernacle est décalé vers la droite, tandis que d'une croix haut placée à gauche descendent des rayons qui joignent le tabernacle. Les bancs (1970) placés dans cette travée parallèle-ment aux murs nord et sud participent au sentiment du regroupement des fidèles autour du lieu de la célébration, tandis que l'éclairage met en valeur cette belle partie de l'église."

ParvisCatholic : (visit link)
Location: Eglise / Church