Silver Bush Campbell Farm House - Park Corner, Prince Edward Island
20T E 458214 N 5153047
The home was the inspiration of many of Lucy Maud Montgomery's writings including her series of "Pat" books. Most famously, it was the setting of "The Story Girl" in the Anne of Green Gables series, published in 1911.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

This home is a Canadian heritage site. It is open as Anne of Green Gables Museum and gift store. A sign in front of the home and posted here notes some of the descriptions from her journals.

Lucy Maud Montgomery gave the house the name "Silver Bush" and called the pond "Lake of Shining Waters". The home was the inspiration of many of her writings including her series of "Pat" books: "Pat of Silver Bush" (1933) and "Mistress Pat" (1935). Silver Bush was the setting of "The Story Girl" in the Anne of Green Gables series, published in 1911.

A full description of the homestead can be found at (visit link) It was built in 1872 for John Campbell (1834-1917) and his wife Annie Macneill (1848-1924). Annie Macneill Campbell was Lucy Maud's aunt. Lucy Maud's mother, Clara Macneill Montgomery, died when her only child was two years of age. Lucy Maud spent most of her early life in nearby Cavendish with her maternal grandparents, but visited often at Silver Bush with her Campbell relatives in Park Corner.
Short Description: The home was the inspiration of many of Lucy Maud Montgomery's writings.

Book Title: Anne of Green Gables