Car - Lincoln, Rhode Island
19T E 297750 N 4645962
This car is melding with nature. A rear quarter panel leaning against a tree catches your eye first as you round a footpath's hilly bend.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

This car is melding with nature. It's one of those "How did it get here?" situations - decades abandoned, middle of the woods, no current sign of previously potential pathways. I stumbled upon it when exploring a small trail - an unrelated offshoot from the Blackstone River Bikeway. Though it seems to be in the middle of nowhere, you can reach it by an easy six-minute walk from the bicycle repair station (WMZP0C) behind the Blackstone Visitor's Center on I-295 North in Cumberland, Rhode Island. The driver's side rear quarter panel leaning against a tree just south of the path caught my eye as I rounded a curve coming over a small hill.

The vehicle is very broken and crinkled and crushed. Rust covered and riddled with holes, perforations, and abysses, it is non-watertight. The front half is completely separated from the back half, as if the rounded roost of dirt stood fast and made them fall apart. A ripped red bench seat with mossy headrests rests on its back beside the fuel tank to the east. A couple of rimless and treadless tires tumbled towards the small southern ravine. Green paint with white trim remains on the front fenders and disembodied doors. The miraculously still-attached front bumper retains a decently bright chrome shine, even beneath the heavy tree canopy. From what remains of the roof, I'd guess that it was a hardtop.

My best guess is that this small, two-door car was built in the 1950s. No badges or logos were visible. They might be in the vicinity and discoverable by digging through the leaves blanketing the forest floor.