Welcoming Globe - Globe, AZ
This metal globe is located at the historic entrance to the town of Globe, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Globe is a copper mining town in central Arizona. Broad Street is the main street through Globe. Located at the bottom of the canyon, it is the only street wide enough to carry commercial traffic. Where the railroad crosses Broad Street on a trestle rests this metal globe. It is painted a rust color and sits on a pyramid base on a brick riser. The globe displays the major continents with the Americas oriented to the observer. A pole pierces the globe on an angle approximating magnetic north. Globe, the town name, is punched into the support of the pole. It is not dated.
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current