Eglise Saint-Pierre - Courtémont, France
31U E 630128 N 5443717
[EN] Parish church of the thirteenth century, located in a small village of 62 inhabitants. [FR] Eglise paroissiale du XIIIème siècle, située dans un petit village de 62 habitants.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The parish church of St. Pierre de Courtémont is a 32.5-meter-long building with a Latin cross plan.

From the original Romanesque building, preceded by a more recent porch, a single nave opening with a semicircular portal.

The ship, lit by small bays in a slightly broken hanger, is covered with a wooden ceiling. The transept and the choir, completed by a three-sided apse, were built in the 16th century.

These parts, lit by grating bays, are covered with ribbed vaults. The date of 1583 appears on the keystone of the cross.

The vaults of the choir were rebuilt in the early eighteenth century. A small bell tower rises above the crossing.

St. Peter's Church has been included in the supplementary inventory of Historic Monuments. "