Heilige Margarethe - Gotha, TH, Deutschland
Holzskulptur der heiligen Margarethe in der Margarethenkirche in Gotha.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

On the northern side of the transition to the sanctuary hangs this wooden sculpture of St. Margarethe.
It was created in 2003 by the sculptor Barbara Neuhäuser from oak wood. It is coloured and has a height of 220 centimetres.

Margareta of Antioch, in the Orthodox Church Marina, (* in Pisidia; † around 305) was a consecrated virgin and martyr at the turn of the 3rd to 4th century.

Legend:
Margareta was the daughter of a pagan priest and was educated by a Christian nurse. When the father noticed the daughter's turning to the Christian faith, he denounced her to the city prefect. Put on trial, she aroused the desire of the judge, who punished her all the harder by rejecting him: she was to be scorched with torches and fried in oil. When she was said not to have been injured during this procedure, she was beheaded. Numerous people were baptized as a result.
Associated Religion(s): Christentum

Statue Location: Margarethenkirche