Quesnel’s St. Andrews United Church renovates sanctuary
Built as St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, St. Andrews United is now the oldest church in the city.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Not only is St. Andrews United Quesnel's oldest church, built in 1911, it is also Quesnel's oldest non-residential building still used for its original purpose. The Gothic Revival church has obviously been well maintained during its life of continuous use as a church. Occasional Methodist services took place in Quesnel as early as 1868. The first Presbyterian services in the Cariboo began with the visit of the Rev. G. A. Wilson to the Cariboo in 1894. Since that time, Presbyterian services were held fairly regularly over the following years. A little "union church", built in Quesnel in 1895, was used by all the denominations. In 1911, St. Andrew's Presbyterian opened their own church building. While it remained a Presbyterian Church for 14 years, in 1925, with Church Union in Canada, the Methodist and Presbyterian churches amalgamated to form St. Andrew's United Church.

The church's battlemented corner tower stood for around two years before receiving its 600 pound bell, an event which took place in 1914. The church manse was built in 1913, soon after the church, and the attached hall came along in 1951. A second manse was built in 1961 and a third in 1969.
St. Andrews United Church

This building, constructed in 1911 as the Presbyterian Church, is Quesnel's oldest church. It also has the distinction of being the community's oldest building still being used for its original purpose. The bell tower houses a 600 pound bell that continues to ring each Sunday morning.
From the Historical Marker at the Church
In anticipation of 100th Anniversary celebrations, the church is a hive of tradespeople.
Jack Nelson | Sep. 21, 2011
New linoleum! New carpeting! Refurbished pews! What next? I can’t remember when I’ve seen so much done in such a short time! If you don’t believe me just check the photographs included with this article.

It all seems so clean and spruced up! What I am “oohing and ahhing” about is the refurbishment of our church sanctuary at St. Andrew’s United Church.

Most of you must be aware by now that it is our 100th Anniversary this year! Yes, we all like to celebrate in our own way our 100th birthday! Sure there was a bit of inconvenience while the renovations were being done, but, just look at us now! “Baby, you’ve come a long way!”

Roughly seven years ago we installed six stained glass windows. That was the start in improving the look of our Sanctuary. Now it seems like they have always been there.

The first one was donated by Ray Peebles and his family in memory of his wife and his family’s mother “Beth” (Elizabeth) which depicts Jesus teaching the children – in memory of the fact that Beth had spent many years as a Sunday School teacher.

After that, it just seemed the right thing to do – adorn the other five windows with stained glass pictures.

First, the one dedicated to the late Ralph Scoullar by the congregation and his wife Ruth; next, the scene in the vestibule depicting Joseph, Mary and the Christ-Child which was chosen and installed by Mrs. Hazel Gardner and her family, in memory of her husband and her son; on the end wall facing Kinchant Street, the simple rendering of the Good Samaritan who interrupts his journey to help the traveler who has been set upon by thugs which was placed by Jack and Vicki Nelson in loving memory of their parents and in appreciation of their church family; in the center pane the famous depiction of Christ, knocking at the door, awaiting entrance to peoples’ hearts “Behold, I stand at the door and knock” that was given in loving memory of, and in tribute to, Rev. Robert (Bob) McPherson by his wife Doreen and their family. Bob served this congregation for seven years and retired in Quesnel.

Our last window is based on the Biblical story of Ruth and Naomi, and depicts a woman in a garden of colourful flowers. It was placed by Faith Austin and her family, in loving tribute and in memory of her daughter Holly Austin-Greer.

The service of dedication for all the windows was held April 17, 2005. The artist, Ray Atkinson and family of Kamloops attended the dedication of the six windows. We are grateful to all of these six families and to Mr. Atkinson for the loving tributes. These colorful windows seem to blend right into the framework of the 1911 glass borders and the walls. They seem to have always been there.
From the Quesnel Cariboo Observer
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here