Ernst-Wilhelm Arnoldi - Gotha, TH, Deutschland
Bronzeskulptur von Ernst-Wilhelm Arnoldi, dem „Vater des deutschen Versicherungswesens“.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

On the square named after him stands a life-size bronze statue of Ernst Wilhelm Arnoldi. The statue shows a sitting Arnoldi, dressed in contemporary clothing, middle-aged with crossed legs. The view reaching into the distance shows a contented facial expression.

Ernst-Wilhelm Arnoldi (* 21. May 1778 in Gotha; † 27. May 1841 there) was a German merchant and is regarded as the "father of German insurance".
Disappointed by the uncooperative handling of a fire loss by a London insurance company, he founded the Fire Insurance Bank of the German Trade Stand on July 2, 1820, after much discussion.