Lewis Drive Rink Basketball Courts - Quesnel, BC
10U E 532687 N 5869810
Beside the West Village Community Garden and an old Olympic Training Centre on Lewis Drive is this outdoor rink/basketball courts.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

By winter the Lewis Drive Rink is a hockey and skating rink. By summer it becomes a pair of basketball courts. The rink has boards and screening all around as well as built in seating for hockey spectators, installed only recently, in 2018.

We assume that the basketball nets and backboards are installed each spring and taken down each fall. The concrete floor has basketball court markings in the summer and hockey arena markings in the winter.

While we don't yet know how old the rink is, it was repaired and repainted in 2007, but not a lot had been done in the meantime. The wood structure was rotten, dilapidated and dangerous to use, and the lighting was minimal, making the space unusable during winter evenings. This all changed beginning in 2017. The City of Quesnel finally allocated funds for the rink in 2017 and reconditioning took place in the summer of 2018. A grand reopening of the rebuilt rink took place on September 8, 2018. More on that story follows.
West Quesnel rink ready for use
RONAN O’DOHERTY | Sep. 4, 2018
generation of young West Quesnel residents will benefit greatly thanks to the community coming together to ensure they have a nice selection of places to play.

While the revamp of the skate park is still a short while away from completion and the Patchett Street playground waits to be re-hauled this fall, the Lewis Drive Rink is ready for action.

The restoration project, which was headed up by Colin and Edythe Ketchum and supported by the City of Quesnel as well as a host of local residents and businesses, is now complete.

New puck board, window-protecting chain fence, a couple of hockey nets, and four basketball hoops have been installed.

Lines are also freshly painted for people to argue over whether the last bucket was a three pointer or not, and new lighting will make the call that much easier during the evening hours.

Those sitting on the newly installed bleachers will be able to weigh in when called upon...

...The City of Quesnel managed to secure a $30,000 grant from Northern Development Initiative Trust, the local Rotary Club chipped in $3,000 and a score of corporate entities offered finances, materials and even labour.

Andy Sorensen, a shop teacher from Quesnel, brought his students to help with demolition and Jennifer Robert, a Grade 7 teacher for Riverview, helped raise $300 for the project too...

..A grand opening is planned for Sept. 8 from 1-3 p.m., and local families are encouraged to come by with their hockey sticks and basketballs to give it a proper christening.
From the Quesnel Cariboo Observer
Full Court?: yes