Brenda Busbin Collins - Villa Rica, GA
One of several trees in this strip dedicated to citizens who have passed.

Date erected: 2003

Plaque Text:

In Memory of
BRENDA BUSBIN COLLINS

"After the cleaners Tee and her daughter Brenda Busbin Collins opened yet another business, Busbin’s Flower Shop in 1974. They worked together to design beautiful flower arrangements and made a host of friends throughout the 20 plus years of service." ~ Willie Tee Busbin's Obituary, Meorial Networks

"Brenda Collins has passed away, we regret to report; date of death was 09/20/1997, Brenda was 42 years old at the time. Brenda's Reputation Score was 3.75. Brenda had called Villa Rica, GA, home. Brenda Busbin Colins, Brenda Busbin Collins and Brenda B Collins are some of the alias or nicknames that Brenda had used. Brenda had many family members and associates. ~ My Life

Brenda Busbin Collins Memorial Scholarship:
This scholarship will be awarded to a graduate of Villa Rica High School who is planning to major in education and has at least a 2.5 GPA. Non-Traditional students from Villa Rica will receive secondary consideration. This scholarship is funded by the Villa Rica High School Academic Booster Club, C.A.T.S." ~ University of West Georgia

Location of the tree: Railroad Park

Type of tree: Red Oak