Grandes Orgues de l'Eglise Saint-Rémy - Dieppe, France
31U E 361728 N 5532054
[EN] From 1736 to 1739, the Lorraine factor Claude PARISOT realized the great organ today. [FR] De 1736 à 1739, le facteur lorrain Claude PARISOT a réalisé le grand-orgue actuel.
Location: Normandie, France

"He had partnered with the local factor Daniel-Daniel FAUL and the master-carpenters BOULLÈNE and LEQUEU, who for the time was a very large organ of 4 keyboards and pedalboard.

In 1836, the house Pierre-Alexandre DUCROQUET of Paris carried out a raising of the organ and rebuilt the blower. In 1880, the Hubert KRISHER factor of Rouen reconnected the instrument with the tuning fork of 440 Hz. In 1886, the Louis BRIÈRE factor of Paris restored and modified the instrument. The Story and the Echo have been replaced by a single division of Expressive Story with 6 games. Several games of the grand-organ and the Positif were modified and romanticized.

In 1932, the organ is classified as an historic monument. In 1938, Victor GONZALEZ's house in Châtillon-sous-Bagneux near Paris completed a major restoration. The goal was to reuse the original material still present (22 games, the box springs and a part of the mechanics) to reconstruct the historical layout. The result will not be up to expectations. GONZALEZ had also planned to keep an Expressive Story that will not be installed.

It will be necessary to wait for the year 1992 so that a major reconstruction of the organ is carried out by the factor Jean-François DUPONT of Caen. The sound material is restored or rebuilt according to the invoice of PARISOT, taking as a model the original material as well as the organ of ND de Guibray in Falaise, work of the same factor (1746).

Bed bases, mechanics and wind power are rebuilt in the style of the time. 80% of the sound material is original. The buffet was refurbished by Yves LEHUEN from Lisieux.

This magnificent instrument, well restored, is used today, in addition to the liturgy, by the students of the Organ Academy as well as for many recitals and recordings. "