Fountain of the Goddess of Rome - Roma, Italy
33T E 290760 N 4642961
The Fountain of the Goddess of Rome is located on the east side of Piazza del Popolo in Rome. It is erected in front of its twin, the Fountain of Neptune, on the west side.
Location: Lazio, Italy

In 1823, Giovanni Ceccarini created two almost twin fountains, positioning them in the center of the curved walls that delimit the ellipse of the piazza. The structure of the two fountains is the same: a large street-level basin at the base of a wall as long as the diameter of the basin itself, in which the water overflows from a semicircular basin-shaped shell leaning against the wall itself, which in its time it is filled by the water that, coming out of the wall, fills another small basin. On top of the wall of each fountain, for each end, a pair of dolphins with twisted tails, while in the center a statuary group is the only differentiation between the two works.

In the eastern one, the fountain of the Goddess of Rome, a group of rocks supports the statue of the goddess, flanked by the sitting statues of the Tiber and of the Aniene, and at her feet, the Capitoline wolf suckling the twins.

The western fountain, on the side of the Tiber, shows the statue of Neptune with his trident flanked by two tritons with as many dolphins.