Former First Baptist Church - Cartersville, GA
Now used as county office space, and court records.

County of building: Bartow County
Location of building: W. Cherokee Ave & Erwin St., Cartersville
Architectural Style: Romanesque Revival

"The First Baptist Church of Cartersville is a Romanesque Revival-style red-brick building (photograph 19). The church cornerstone was laid on November 15, 1904, and services commenced on July 9, 1905. Designed by James W. Golucke, the building has a red-brick, stretcher-bond fa9ade, with a stone foundation and crossgabled parapet roof. It has a cross plan with entrances in the front corner towers, which have different heights and roof shapes. Other features include corbelled brick details, round-arched window and door openings, and stained-glass rose (or wheel) windows in the front- and side-facing gables. Subsequent additions to the building date from the late 1900s. Cartersville First Baptist Church voted in the fall of 2000 to purchase 34 acres of land on Douthit Ferry Road and in 2004 the congregation occupied its new facilities. Since approximately 2009, the former church building has been used as an annex for offices of Bartow County government. The former First Baptist Church is included in the North Erwin Street Historic District, which was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1994." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Doubt It