St. Peter Church - Kirkwood, MO
Chronology of church construction on the hand rail of the new gathering area front steps.

SECOND CHURCH ERECTED AD 1867
THIRD CHURCH ERECTED 1951
GATHERING AREA ERECTED AD 2003

"Established 1832; still active in 2016

"A group of pioneer families received eighty acres of land from the U.S. government to establish a mission church. In August of 1832, the members built a new church and school and established a cemetery at Geyer Road and Monroe Avenue.

"In 1853, they sold five acres of the land to be used as a right of way by the new railroad being built in what would become the city of Kirkwood. To be more centrally located to the growing city, the parish built a new stone church and rectory in 1867–68 located on Main Street (now Argonne Drive). The old church site is now part of St. Peter Cemetery. The parish moved their parochial school in 1907 to Main St. (Argonne) and Clay.

"They remodeled the exterior of the church and the school in 1922 and the interior of the church again in 1942.

"The growing parish built their third and current church in 1951–52 on West Argonne Drive. They completed renovations to the interior of the new church from 2001–2003 and added a gathering space in the front entrance area.

"Address: 243 West Argonne Drive, Kirkwood, Missouri 63122

"Telephone: 314-966-8600" ~ St. Louis Genealogical Society