The Army's Workhorse - The M4 Series Sherman Tank - Carlisle, PA
18T E 316189 N 4452734
Sign recounting the history of the Sherman Tank, the US Army's main medium battle tank during the Second World War.

The US-built Sherman tank was the mainstay of the Allies during World War II. It received its baptism by fire in late 1942 in North Africa. Eventually, its role as a main battle tank spread so that it became the main armoured tank for the US, Canada the UK and other Allied forces.

The example on display was built in 1943 and is an M4A3 example. It is serial marked 3053628.

Marker text reads:

The Army's Workhorse
The M4 Series, Sherman Tank

The Sherman tank received a brutal initiation to warfare when the U.S. Army first took it into combat on December 6, 1942 against the Germans in the North African country of Tunisia. They quickly found that the Germans’ guns and larger tanks easily outdid the Sherman with its thin armor and low velocity gun.
As the Sherman tank design matured throughout the war, so did its usefulness. The intended role of the U.S. medium tank was to support infantry. For the D-Day invasion, “Duplex Drive” Sherman’s (sic), surrounded by watertight material that stretched above the tank, were designed to float ashore guided by propellers. In the pacific campaigns, the Sherman’s guns and size easily overpowered the smaller Japanese light tanks helping to secure the beachheads.
In spite of early limitations, the Sherman chassis was the platform for everything from tanks to bridge transports. the Sherman was easy to maneuver and maintain and was quickly produced in large numbers. it became the main battle tank of the Allies, used by Britain, Canada, and other countries. The Sherman Battle Tank was American armored forces most significant contribution to the Allied victory in World War II.

The Sherman and many more specimens are located along the Heritage trail located at the US Army Heritage and Education Center in Carlisle. The trails are open daily from dawn until dusk. Admission is free.
Group that erected the marker: US Army Heritage and Education Center

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: