Erlanger Depot
This Kentucky Historical Marker is on the West side of the Erlanger Depot.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This Historical Marker is in front of the Erlanger Historical Society building, 3313 Crescent Avenue, Erlanger, KY 41018
Phone: 859.727.2525
E-mail: historical@cityofrlanger.com

The Depot Park is open dawn to dusk and the museum is open on Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays from 12:00pm-2:30pm (closed the first Saturday of each month).

The text of the marker reads:

ERLANGER DEPOT
The Cincinnati Southern Railroad built depot, and it opened in 1877. This is the last wooden depot between Cincinnati and Chattanooga. Passenger service between these two cities started in 1880. After depot had served for over 100 years, Norfolk Southern dedided to colse and destroy it. Instead, Erlanger Historical Soc. saved it: became a museum, 1990.

This marker was placed with the work of the Kentucky Historical Society and the Kentucky Department of Highways.
Marker Name: Erlanger Depot

Marker Location: City