Balmerino Abbey - Fife, Scotland.
Information on a notice board at the entrance, on the history of the ruined Balmerino Abbey in the Kingdom of Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Built in the 13th century at the settlement of Balmerino on the southern shore of the Forth of Tay in the Kingdom of Fife, the Cistercian abbey now lies in ruins and is managed by the National Trust for Scotland. This information on the history of the abbey is situated on grassland just inside the entrance from the public road to the west. The text on the well illustrated sign reads as follows:

'LIVING STONES

In the autumn of 1229 a band of twelve Cistercian monks, led by Abbot Alan, arrived here on foot from Melrose. The brothers' newly built home - with its dormitory, refectory and church - was perfectly designed for communal living. They ate, slept and worshipped together; sharing everything, owing nothing.

But Balmerino's Scottish location made it difficult to stay in touch with the continental branch of the Order, and with Cistercian ideals. By the sixteenth century the monks kept their own personal cash, clothes and food, and even had their own individual gardens.

In 1559 the abbey was overthrown by Protestant reformers and the community dispersed. Parts of the abbey still survive today because of their conversion into a private residence in about 1600. The abbey later became a home for James Elphinstone, 1st Lord Balmerino.

THE CISTERCIANS

The Cistercian Order was founded by French monks who decided to strictly enforce the rule of St. Benedict - a book of instructions for communal living. The most striking feature in the reform was the return of manual labour.

They treated sleeping and eating as ritual spiritual acts; they slept with their robes on, and ate frugal meals which were accompanied by religious readings.

The monks at Balmerino celebrated Mass on their own behalf and for their benefactors. The abbey's founder Queen Ermengarde de Beaumont, was probably buried before the high altar. A cross marks the spot today.'

Above a series of pictures is the following text:

An ariel picture of the abbey and surrounding area: 'The monks supported themselves by managing the abbey's outlying lands, growing crops and obtaining wool, and by fishing. The community owned mills, and exporting grain from the harbour.'

Picture of the 6th Lord Balmerino: 'The title of Lord Balmerino lasted until 1746, when Arthur Elphinstone, 6th Lord Balmerino, was executed for his part in the Jacobite uprising.'

Picture of the abbey ruins: 'Visitors have been drawn to these tranquil ruins for centuries.'

There is a large drawing of what the abbey church looked like, with the following text: 'Some time after the abbey was built the monks widened the nave, adding a single aisle. You can see the mounds where the bases of the pillars once stood'

A large plan of the abbey dominates the sign, with outlined in thick black lines, the remains that stand today.

Type of Historic Marker: Information sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: National Trust for Scotland