Váté písky - Bzenec, Czech republic
Národní Prírodní památka Váté písky. Natural Monument Váté písky.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Váté písky je území chránené jako národní prírodní památka. Nachází se na Jižní Morave mezi cástí obce Rohatec a železnicní stanicí Bzenec-Prívoz v oblasti Bzenecké doubravy (nekdy nazývané Moravská Sahara).
Hlavním duvodem ochrany je výskyt významných pískomilných spolecenstev. Vyskytují se zde chránené a ohrožené druhy rostlin, živocichu (zvlášte hmyzu) a hub.
Oblast je tvorena sedimenty more z mladších tretihor, z nichž byly odváty jemnejší cástice. Písek je tak tvoren cistými kremennými zrny s minimem jiných minerálu. Vrstva písku zde dosahuje mocnosti od 10 do 30 m.
Vyhlášení- 1. listopad 1990.

Váté písky is an area protected as a national natural monument. It is located in South Moravia between a part of the village Rohatec and the railway station Bzenec-Prívoz in the area of Bzenec oak woods (sometimes called Moravian Sahara).
The main reason for protection is the occurrence of major gerbils. There are protected and endangered species of plants, animals (especially insects) and fungi.
The area is formed by sea sediments from the younger Tertiary, from which finer particles were removed. The sand is thus made of pure quartz grains with a minimum of other minerals. The layer of sand here reaches a thickness of 10 to 30 m.
Announcement - November 1, 1990.
Park Name: Natural Monument Váté písky