Directional Arrows - US Army Heritage and Education Center - Carlisle, PA
18T E 316212 N 4452833
World War II - style Directional Arrow signpost located outside the WWII camp recreation along the US Army Heritage Trail.

Multi-destination directional signpost located outside the barracks and mess hall of a typical World War II-era US Army installation.

The buildings are located along the Heritage Trail on the grounds of the US Army Heritage and Education Center, located in Carlisle. The Trail is open daily from dawn until dusk. Admission is free.

Signs on the post include New York (3725 mi) Berlin 482 mi, Yonkers 3506, San Francisco 3386, Williamsburg, VA 3653 Tokyo 5873 Pittsburgh 3509 and Buffalo 3481.
Historic significance:
Typical of signposts in most US installations in World War II and Korea.