Wheal Coates disused mine St Agnes Cornwall UK
Wheal Coates disused mine with remains of Engine houses, Chimney stacks and stamping rooms
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The landscapes of Cornwall and west Devon were radically reshaped during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries by deep mining for predominantly copper and tin. The remains of mines, engines houses, smallholdings, ports, harbours, canals, railways, tram roads, and industries allied to mining, along with new towns and villages reflect an extended period of industrial expansion and prolific innovation. Together these are testimony, in an inter-linked and highly legible way, to the sophistication and success of early, large-scale, industrialised non-ferrous hard-rock mining. The technology and infrastructure developed at Cornish and west Devon mines enabled these to dominate copper, tin and later arsenic production worldwide, and to greatly influence nineteenth century mining practice internationally.

(visit link)

Of all the sites within the World Heritage sites of Devon and Cornwall Wheal Coates must top them all for being the most picturesque. With the back drop of the north Cornish coast and on a clear day fantastic sunsets.
Type: Site

Reference number: 1215