Historic Boundary Stone Collection - Reinach, BL, Switzerland
A collection of several 18th century boundary stones next to the local history musem of Reinach.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The collection of historical boundary stones is located next to the local history museum in the village center of Reinach.

Most of the stones are from the 18th century, the age of some is unknown.

In addition to some markers of monastery possessions, there are above all stones that indicated the border between the Prince-Bishopric of Basel and the possessions of the City of Basel, as Reinach was on this border.

The reformed Basel with its land possessions had joined Switzerland, while the bishop with his Catholic subjects remained an imperial prince. This condition lasted until 1792 when the prince-bishopric was conquered and later annexed by France. The Vienna Congress reversed this; but the prince bishopric was dissolved and most of it assigned to Switzerland. Since 1815, there is no country border here anymore.

DE: Die Sammlung historischer Grenzsteine befindet sich neben dem Heimatmuseum im Dorfkern von Reinach.

Die Steine stammen vorwiegend aus dem 18. Jahrhundert, bei einigen ist das Alter unbekannt.

Neben Markierungen von Klosterbesitztümern, finden sich hier vor allen Steine, die die Grenze zwischen dem Fürstbistum Basel und den Besitzungen der Stadt Basel anzeigten, da Reinach an dieser Grenze lag.

Das reformierte Basel mit seinen Landbesitzungen war der Schweiz beigetreten, während der Bischof mit seinen katholischen Untertanen ein Reichsfürst blieb. Dieser Zustand dauerte bis 1792 als das Fürstbistum von Frankreich erobert und später annektiert wurde. Der Wiener Kongress machte dies wieder rückgängig; das Fürstbistum wurde aber aufgelöst und der grösste Teil der Schweiz zugesprochen. Seit 1815 ist hier also keine Landesgrenze mehr.