(former) U.S. Post Office Building - Cartersville, GA
Today this building is the back-side of city hall and contains various city offices.

Secretary of the Treasury
Oscar Wendeworth
Supervising Architect

"U.S. Post Office, 1 N. Erwin Street(1914)

"The former U.S. Post Office, located at 1 North Erwin Street, is an Italian Renaissance Revival-style building with beige stretcher-bond brick and a hipped slate roof (photograph 20). A cornerstone dates the original post office construction as 1914. It has open eaves, exposed rafter ends, and a symmetrical facade. The central section of the front fa9ade (corresponding to the interior lobby) features a five-bay arcade with white Georgia marble arches, fluted Corinthian pilasters, and arched five-part windows in the arcade. The other windows are 12/12 double-hung sash. Other details include a double-door front entrance, three-part semicircular fanlight, a molded brick water table, and decorative brick panels. The building's unpainted, light-brick exterior is similar to that of the Sam Jones Memorial United Methodist Church sanctuary building nearby. The building served as the U.S. Post Office until approximately 1965 when a new post office opened east of downtown on Church Street near U.S. Highway 41. The interior of the building was altered for use by the local school board and city offices in 1969 and 1979. The vestibule and lobby are partially intact and feature vaulted ceilings, wood birch pilasters, and white tile floors. Since the 1990s, the building has been used as city administrative offices. The building is a contributing resource in the North Erwin Street Historic District, which was listed in the National Register in 1994." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Unknown