General John Frederic Hartranft - Harrisburg, PA
18T E 339846 N 4458677
Large bronze statue of Union Major General John Frederic Hartranft, Medal of Honor recipient and two-term Governor of Pennsylvania.

John Frederic Hartranft led an adventurous life. Born in Montgomery County, he would earn a degree in Civil Engineering and work for two railroads before the outbreak of the Civil War.

After the war broke out, he commanded a regiment of local volunteers. When their 90-day warrant was up, they elected to return home. Hartranft remained with the Union Army, and was eventually awarded the Medal of Honor for his actions at Bull Run on 21 July, 1861.

He eventually rose to the rank of Major General, and held several key appointments. However it was his actions after the assassination of President Lincoln where he is best remembered. He was the General Officer who delivered the death sentences to the conspirators of the assassination.

After leaving the Army, he ventured into politics, becoming Governor of PA in 1873 and serving two terms. After, he was appointed US Postmaster General.

In 1886 he was presented the Medal of Honor for his actions at Bull Run. He died in 1889, aged 58.

The equestrian statue was commissioned in 1897 by the Sons of the Civil War Veterans (SOCVW) - the precursor to the Grand Army of the Republic. It was completed in 1899 and originally placed in front of the Capitol Building. It was moved to its current location in front of the Matthew J. Ryan Building in 1927.

The base features the inscriptions John Frederic Hartranft, Brevet Major General United States Volunteers, and Commander Third Division Ninth Corps army of the Potomac.

The bronze marker, placed in 1995 by Camp Curtis Historical Society misspells Frederic as "Frederick" (noted on Smithsonian site).

It reads:

John Frederic(k) Hartranft