Canon Fort de la Pree - la Flotte en Re, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
30T E 632103 N 5115538
along the coast at the beginning of the Ile de Re at the Rivedoux exit. le long de la cote au début de l'Ile de Re a la Sortie de Rivedoux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Merimee source:
Crucial element of the fortification in the 17th century on the island of Ré. It prevented the entry to the island and the passage of the pertuis Breton. Dated 1625 and built by the architect Argencourt, it is also the oldest fort built in Charente-Maritime. The fort was built with the remains of the Romanesque abbey of the Châteliers. In 1628, some modifications were made to him: addition of bastions and redans in front of what will become the safety enclosure or dungeon. The Knight of Clerville realizes a path covered with places of arms reentrant. Blondel realizes a new project while retaining the old elements, adding a lower defense (counter-guards, half-moons, new covered path, waterfront). To prevent the sea from entering the fort and to silt the port, a safety chamber is built, with a redan in the center. On this glacis will be built a garrison building. The following modifications will be made by Vauban who asks Ferry to shave all the outside of the fort, the waterfront being preserved. A battery is added at the end, making it possible to beat and cross the fires with the citadel of Saint-Martin and the coastal citadels, to completely prohibit the Breton knockout to the enemies. In 1878-1880, realization of cross-shelters and a new powder magazine. The building was decommissioned around 1900.

source Merimee :
Elément crucial de la fortification au 17e siècle sur l'île de Ré. Il empêchait l'entrée à l'île et le passage du pertuis Breton. Daté de 1625 et bâti par l'architecte d'Argencourt, c'est également le plus ancien fort construit en Charente-Maritime. Le fort a été construit avec les vestiges de l'abbaye romane des Châteliers. En 1628, quelques modifications lui sont apportées : ajout des bastions et des redans au-devant de ce qui va devenir l'enceinte de sûreté ou le donjon. Le chevalier de Clerville réalise un chemin couvert avec des places d'armes rentrantes. Blondel réalise un nouveau projet tout en conservant les éléments anciens, rajoutant une défense plus basse (contre-gardes, demi-lunes, nouveau chemin couvert, front de mer). Pour empêcher la mer d'entrer dans le fort et d'envaser le port, une enceinte de sûreté est réalisée, avec un redan en plein centre. Sur ce glacis va être construit un bâtiment de garnison. Les modifications suivantes seront réalisées par Vauban qui demande à Ferry de raser tous les dehors du fort, le front de mer étant conservé. Une batterie est ajoutée à l'extrémité, permettant de battre et de croiser les feux avec la citadelle de Saint-Martin et des citadelles côtières, pour interdire complètement le pertuis Breton aux ennemis. En 1878-1880, réalisation de traverses-abris et d'une nouvelle poudrière. Le bâtiment est désaffecté vers 1900.
What type of artillery is this?: Canon

Where is this artillery located?: Government building