Draw Well - Rustico, Prince Edward Island
20T E 478194 N 5141145
This covered draw well is on very historic ground. Rustico is one of Prince Edward Island's oldest settlements and this property is home to several of its oldest buildings
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The concrete in front of the well, within the gazebo, is dated 1938. It's possible that the 1938 is the date of the gazebo. The well could be much older given that Doucet House on this site was built between 1768 and 1772. Even the two other heritage buildings on the site pre-date 1938 -- Farmers' Bank was built in the 1860s and St. Augustine's Roman Catholic Church was completed in 1838. Interestingly, the arch in front of the church is dated 1938.