Clyde & Grace Warwick
14S E 232647 N 3874600
The state historic marker honoring Clyde & Grace Warwick stands outside of The Canyon News in downtown Canyon TX

The historical marker is located on the southeast corner of 5th Street and 5th Avenue, on the Randall County Courthouse square in downtown Canyon, TX.

Marker Text:
Iowa natives Grace Winkleman (1890-1973) and Clyde Warwick (1885-1957) came to Canyon City in 1908 and 1910, respectively, marrying in 1911. Clyde was editor of The Canyon News for 45 years, receiving state and national awards. He was also a State Representative and school board member, helped form the Panhandle-Plains Historical Society, and was president of the Panhandle Press Association. Grace was in the first graduating class of West Texas Normal College, Superintendent of Dimmitt Schools, and charter member of the Panhandle-Plains Historical Society. She wrote many columns and articles for the News, and her book The Randall County Story (1969) remains a seminal work in local history.

175 years of Texas Independence * 1836-2011

Marker is property of the state of Texas