B946 Waymarker Milestone - Wormit, Fife.
Old cast-iron waymarker at a junction on the B946, south of the Fife village of Wormit.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This is one of many of these waymarker-style milestones that are unique to the Kingdom of Fife in eastern Scotland. Constructed of cast-iron and painted white with black lettering, they list every farm, hamlet, village and town that are encountered along the route in question. No mileage is listed, only the order that they occur, along with the direction on the road, either L for left, or R for right.

This particular sign can be found on the B946 Kilmany Road to the south of the village of Wormit at the forked junction with the minor C12 road. The places on the left-hand side that are listed follow the C12 and then to the A914 ending at the town of Leuchars. On the right-hand side, it is the B946 which quickly reaches the A92 to the hamlet of Rathillet.

Condition: Worn

Material: Metal

Inscription:
ST FORT LEFT COMMERTON HOUSE L PICKELTILLUM L FORDELHILL L STRATHBURN RIGHT NORTH STRAITON R SOUTH STRAITON R ST MICHAELS INN R BRACKMONT R LEUCHARS LODGE L LEUCHARS CASTLE L LEUCHARS EARLSHALL L NEWTON RIGHT HAWKHILL R ST FORT STATION LEFT EASTER KINNEAR L WESTER KINNEAR L CRUIVIE L LOGIE L KILMANY L FORRET L EASTER FORRET L BALLINDEAN R RATHILLET R FINCRAIGS R

Name of road: B946, C12 (Fife)