Winkelbunker - Gotha, TH, Deutschland
Hochbunker der Bauart Winkel in Gotha
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Winkel type bunker in Gotha.

On 18 September 1934, the design idea was filed as a patent application with the Reich Patent Office. The patent was granted on 9 April 1938. The company application Winkel & Co. Duisburg for the construction of air-raid protection towers dated 31 December 1936. The founding capital was 15,000 RM. The angled towers, which could accommodate up to 600 people depending on their design, were developed by the company and erected by twelve leading German construction companies after being licensed. Each building had to show a reference to the construction company and the executing construction company. The pointed, steeply sloping roof was to provide a small attack surface for bombs and, if hit, ensure that the bomb slides off without exploding. Only one hit is known that destroyed a tower (on the "Focke-Wulf" site in Bremen Hemelingen, 12 October 1944, American explosive bomb, 5 fatalities). Around 200 angular towers were built. Today, as far as they are preserved, they are for the most part listed as historical monuments.

Source: Wikipedia
Era: WW II