Silvano Toti Globe Theater - Roma, Italy
33T E 291452 N 4643349
The Silvano Toti Globe Theatre is an open-air Elizabethan style theatre, the classic round structure that housed Shakespeare's masterpieces. It is located in the gardens of Villa Borghese in Rome, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Silvano Toti Globe Theatre is a replica of the famous London's Globe Theater. The structure was built in 2003 to resemble a classic Elizabethan theatre. The Globe features upper and lower oak balcony sections that wrap around the stage as well as a standing area that allows audience members to become part of the action. The beautiful venue and amazing summer program provide audiences with a truly authentic experience, and make the Globe the ideal place to spend an evening under the stars enjoying the best of Shakespeare. Shows are performed every night from June to October and ticket prices range from 10 to 30 Euros. (visit link)
Location Type: Theater

Property Type:: Public