Johnston's Army at Adairsville, GA
Move & maneuvering during Sherman's invasion of the South.

County of memorial: Bartow County
Location marker: Poplar Springs Rd & Joe Frank Harris Parkway (US-41) & Cass St., near cemetery, Adairsville
Erected By: Georgia Historical Commission
Date Erected: 1953

JOHNSTON'S ARMY
AT ADAIRSVILLE
May 18, 1864. The three corps of the Confederate Army, on reaching Adairsville from Resaca, moved by two roads to Cassville. Hood's & Polk's corps marched S. on old U.S.41 Highway: Hardee's corps took direct road to Kingston W. & parallel to the R. R.

Units of Maj. Gen. S.G. French's div. & Brig. Gen. W. H. Jackson's Calvary joined Polk's corps [CSA] here & at Cassville.

The march by 2 roads was the facilitate troop movement & to divide Sherman's forces [USA] during his advance.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1953

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Georgia Historical Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):