Former Christian Science Church - Fargo, ND
This former Christian Science Church is located in downtown Fargo.
Location: North Dakota, United States

Date: 1914 (cornerstone laid)

"Christian Scientists in Fargo ... looked to the Mother Church in Boston for guidance, choosing the Neo-Classical style, which had been used there," says a 1975 guide to Fargo-Moorhead architecture.

Like the Boston edifice, the Christian Science Church in Fargo boasts bold columns that remind one of the ancient Greco-Roman worlds and incorporates a dome-shaped structure atop the building. From left to right, the structure is symmetrical, both inside and out.

The local congregation has moved to a new location and this building was sold. It is currently the Lighthouse Church.

Christian Science was founded in 1879 and is based on Mary Baker Eddy's interpretations of the Bible. It's a faith without a great deal of ritual, congregation President Vicky Sieben says. There is no ordained clergy and no formal communion.

In that sense, it's one of those churches that speaks by its silence. The structure is regal, but not highly ornate. Simple arches rise toward the ceiling, and sharp, dignified lines decorate the interior. Sieben sees the simplicity of the structure as fitting for the non-ritualistic Christian Science faith.

Further, Christian Science places a strong emphasis on the spiritual over the physical, which would also seem to fit with a structure composed of clean lines and simple curves.
How date of building was determined: Dated cornerstone

Dominant Architectural Style: Neo-Classical