Borderstone 784A - Winterswijk/Ratum - the Netherlands
Borderstone 784A near todays border Germany - the Netherlands.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

You are standing here at the historic border between the Duchy of Gelre and the Duchy of Münster. After the 80-year war ended, the boundaries had to be redefined. That was in 1648. They could not agree and it took until 1653 before two wooden posts were placed. These posts were quickly rotten and there was still discussion. At a meeting in the monastery of Burlo in 1655 it was agreed that the borders would be measured by a surveyor from Gelre and a surveyor from Münster. It was also agreed that the border posts would be made of stone. The piles were made from Bentheim sandstone, a species that could be extracted in this area.
The entire border was thus mapped in the period 1766-1787.`
On the front is the coat of arms of Gelre and on the back that of Münster. Later, the national borders between the Netherlands and Germany were adjusted a number of times. This stone has also been moved and is now about 100 meters from the original location.
Of the original 188 posts, there are 130 left.