Raton Museum - Raton, New Mexico
13S E 549911 N 4084145
The Raton Museum is a painted brick two-story Commercial building located at 108 South 2nd Street in Raton, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

RECOGNIZING THE NEED TO PRESERVE AND PROMOTE THE DIVERSE CULTURE AND HISTORY OF OUR AREA, THE COLFAX COUNTY SOCIETY OF ART HISTORY & ARCHAEOLOGY WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1939.

The concept of a museum for Raton can be traced back with the first displays being exhibited at City Hall in the early 1930’s. Displays were relocated to Raton High School, this being the first of many moves due to inadequate space. The museum was moved to temporary quarters in the Carnegie Library in Ripley Park. The next move was to a two story home owned by Mr. & Mrs. Fred Lambert; located at the end of North First St. Following the sale of the Lambert property the museum relocated to a small stone building on Savage Ave. In 1963 the museum opened its doors at yet another location, the Shuler home on Rio Grande Ave. The Shuler home was gifted to the City of Raton by Evelyn Shuler and Charles DiLisio and upon sale of the property the Society’s collection was stored in the Arthur Johnson Library. In 1975 the Society organized and facilitated a gift of the Coors Building on South First Street to the city as a museum from RO Anderson, CEO of Tinni Mercantile.

By 2003, the Society had again out grown its space and started looking for a new location within Raton’s historic district. The First National Bank of Trinidad and First National Loan Production Office held an 11,000 square foot building in downtown Raton, after viewing the building and serious consideration the Society with contributions from Emily B Hughes and Kenneth Laird made an offer to purchase the property from the Bank, allowing the opportunity to continue our journey. December 2004 the Society closed on the real estate transaction and with many volunteer hours and financial contributions from individuals, businesses, and local foundations the renovation of the 1906 building was started. June 2008 the Raton Museum opened the doors at 108 South Second St, preserving the historical character of downtown Raton. The public is invited to stop in and discover our rich heritage through art, history & culture.

- Raton Museum Website

The Museum’s goals are to preserve history and culture by collecting, preserving, and presenting documents, photographs, tools, clothing, artworks, and other artifacts that played a role in the ongoing story of Raton and Colfax County. The collection consists of Indian artifacts, history of the Wooten Toll Road and the Clifton House, along with items found along the Santa Fe Trail. Photographs and artifacts record life of Colfax County’s early farming and ranching communities. The Raton Museum has an extensive railroad exhibit and is a must for railroad buffs. Artifacts and photographs from many coal camps represent a significant part of Raton’s history and contributed to the cultural diversity of our community. An annual Veteran’s exhibit features military uniforms and artifacts, and a history of the roles played by citizens during their service in the armed forces. The Raton Museum’s extensive photograph collection continues to grow through the generous contributions of patrons and serves as a valuable resource for research, education, and presentation of programs on regional history and personalities.

Located on the Old Santa Fe Trail; in the heart of Raton’s historic district sits the 100 year-old building that was purchased and renovated with the generosity and support of the community. The Raton Museum is approached by numerous state museums and other program developers to participate and host exhibits and programs which broadens our image and brings further recognition to our community and The Raton Museum.

Theme:
Area History - see long description for further details.

Street Address:
108 South Second Street Raton, New Mexico 87740

Food Court: no

Hours of Operation:
May thru September Tuesday thru Saturday 9:00am – 5:00pm October thru April Wednesday thru Saturday 10:00am – 4:00pm

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small