As the Crow Flies - Ottawa, Ontario
Bayview Station, upper level
Location: Ontario, Canada

As the Crow Flies is integrated art which also serves as the barrier between the sets of railroad tracks on the upper level of the Bayview Station of the O-Train Confederation Line. The flow of the sculpture portrays a silhouette of the Gatineau Hills and roof lines of local architecture. In addition to the outlines of some famous Ottawa buildings, the roof lines of Mechanicsville buildings can also be detected. The historic neighbourhood of Mechanicsville was named for the residences of the mechanics who worked in the rail yards that once dominated the immediate area.

The photographs show the sections of the 120-metre long sculpture that can be viewed without purchasing a train ticket.

Title of Piece: As the Crow Flies

Artist: Adrian Göllner