Monument to the Alpine and his Mule - Roma, Italy
33T E 291572 N 4643390
The monument to the Alpine and his Mule is located in front of Pietro Canonica Museum at Villa Borghese in Rome, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The first bronze statue erected in 1940 represents a mule loaded with military equipment on a pile of rocks while the second larger than life-size bronze statue erected in 1957, shows a soldier from the Alpine troops carrying a rifle and standing on a base with the inscription: "CA CUSTA LON CA CUSTA VIVA L'AUSTA 1915-1918."

Note: The association between the Alpine troops and the mules lasted 130 years, but these horses were enrolled as early as 1831, even before the Alpine troops.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Monument to the Alpine and his Mule

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types